Soul Of Miami Unofficial Condensed Sleepless Night 2009 Schedule 11/7/09

Soul Of Miami Unofficial Condensed Sleepless Night Schedule www.soulofmiami.org
Sponsored by Life Is Art www.lifeisartfest.org
{Please note: all schedules are unofficial and subject to change.}
Full Schedule.
Sleepless Night Official Website.
Download Schedule in PDF format.Sleepless Schedule

Click image below for larger version (much larger).

Sleepless Schedule
Shuttle Bus; Christopher Flach short films, “Nouveau Bourgeois Latin Immigrant that Learned Shopping and Has Good Taste”
Normandy Fountain Stage; Ben Neill and LEMUR (League of Electronic Musical Urban Robots); Dance Now! Ensemble “Dances at the Fountain”; Felipe Lamoglia Sextet “New Dimensions in Afro-Cuban Beats”; Silvano Monasterios and the Fourth World Ensemble
Tamarind Thai Restaurant; Judy Levinson Exhibition Opening 6:30; Mina Miami Beach Fashion Show with singer Janelle Suarez; Anthony Corrado
Byron Carlyle Theater; Teatro en Miami “As es si asi os parece”; Ground Up & Rising “The Pillowman”; Next Generation 2010 Short Film Festival 11:30p-4:30a
North Shore Park Youth Center; The Spanglish Wrangler; Pablo Cano’s Musical Marionettes; Musical Miracles “In the Heights”; Artformz Alternative’s GIANTS IN THE CITY; Titanic Slide
North Beach Band Shell; Miami Lyric Opera “La Traviata”
Sazon Cuban Cuisine; AMTonio
Ocean Terrace; Edouard Duval-Carrie’s UNDER THE CONGO MOON moving sculptures and Ra Ra Parade preview
Rhythm Foundation Stage At 21ST Street Beach ; Grupo Embalo; Jacob Jeffries Band 9:10; Lanzallamas Monofonica 10:20; DJ Le Spam + Spam All Stars
Miami City Ballet Studios; Miami City Ballet School STARS OF TOMORROW; Clarita Filgueiras Flamenco Puro
Miami Beach Regional Library; Sleepless @ The Library
Bass Museum Of Art; Free admission to the Museum from 6p-2a; Miami International Piano Festival Concerts 7p, 8p, 9p, 10p, 11p
Collins Park; Night Shift: 9 Installations curated by Jerome Sans Meet the artists; DJ Jerome Sans
Palm Court; The CANDO Art Gallery at Palm Court
Catalina Hotel And Beach Club; Stephen Gamson Exhibition Meet the artist; Kung Fu Kitchen and Sushi: Helena Garcia Exhibition; Front Terrace and Library: Featured Art from Shake-A-Leg Miami
Maxine’s Bistro: Catalina Unplugged; Caribbean Calypso; Gustavo Fidelis; ArtOfficial; Geneiva Allen; Rose Max and Ramatis
Maxine Lounge; John Kissee Exhibition Meet the artist 6p–8p, exhibition open all night
Riviera South Beach; Ed King Exhibition Meet the artist 7p–9p exhibition open all night; Juanita Marie Franklin
Shore Club Skybar; DJ Gunars
The Florida Room At The Delano; Anatural – Angela Laino live funk and soul
The Palms Hotel & Spa; This Is It! Manny Hernandez 6:30
Plunge At The Gansevoort South; Sleepless Night – Rated R @ Plunge
Sobe Institute Of The Arts; “Bohemian Pentameter” Preview
Canal Walk – C. Fisher Clubhouse & Conv. Ctr. Dr; Frozen Music’s “Canal”
Miami Beach Senior High School; NeoGrafik
Convention Center Hall “D”; Ray Lee’s “Siren” performance/installation 7p, 9p, 11p, 1a
Miami Beach Botanical Garden; Dinorah de Jesus Rodriguez ”O Amor” and “Ephemera”
Fillmore Miami Beach At The Jackie Gleason Theater; Global Cuba Fest and Cuban Quarter Dance Party
Temple Beth Shmuel, The Cuban Hebrew Congregation; “The Journey of the Cuban Jews”
Cascella Italian Concept Store; Italian Purple Night
Colony Theatre; The Tweaksters; Miami Light Project presents Compagnie Julie Dossavi; Tropical Wave Productions, FUNDarte and Miami ARTzine present “A Taste of ‘Out in the Tropics’” featuring BETTY, Miami Gay Men’s Chorus; A Pair of Nuts
Segafredo L’originale; DJ Paolo Albertoni and DJ Aladdin; Shopbar; Michele Palmisano
Lincoln Road; Playground Theatre for Young Audiences; Dream Jam Dancing: Random Acts of Art by Miami Contemporary Dance Company; Red Bull Art of Can Installation (opposite the Lincoln Theatre, between Drexel + Pennsylvania Avenues)
Halo Lounge Miami; An Art Installation
Da Leo Trattoria; Disco Alfresco
Books & Books, Design Within Reach; Sounds of Sleepless Night; Tigertail’s WORDSPEAK Teen Poetry Team; The Open Tent and Lip Service present “Lipshtick: Jewish Stories from some of Miami’s most loud-mouthed Jews”; Monkey Rum 9:30; Culture in the City Presents the Presenters: Poetry Hosts and Spoken Word Poetry; Monkey Rum 11:30
Lucky Strike; “ilovemiami365”
Artcenter/South Florida; First Saturday Arts Walk; Antonia Wright: “The Nature of Things” performance; Der Unbekannte Musiker (The Unknown Musician)
Van Dyke Café; Under the Covers with Sleepless Night
Score Bar; Music, Art and Fashion
Euclid Oval Stage; Beach High Rock Ensemble; Jetstream 6:45p; Playground Theatre’s Greatest Hits 7:30p, Dr. Michael White Quartet; South Florida Jazz Orchestra; The South Beach Comedy Festival presents “Laughin’ on Lincoln” 12:30-2:30
Peter Lik Gallery; Landscape Photography Exhibition
Sushi Samba Dromo; “Graffiti Gone Global” Sneak Peek
Lincoln Theatre; New World Symphony 7:30p
Miami Beach Community Church; Seraphic Fire
The Ritz-Carlton, South Beach; Art Tours
Loews Miami Beach Hotel; Rhythm & Blues
Plaza Espana Stage, Espanola Way ; “Remnants and Umbrellas 8-12”
Ocean Drive; The First Ever PAJAMA RUN presented by Chipotle; Dream Jam Dancing: Random Acts of Art by Miami Contemporary Dance Company; Flash Mob Dance; “Truth in 24”; Edouard Duval Carrie’s “Under the Congo Moon” moving sculptures and Ra Ra Parade
Ocean Drive Main Stage; Oy-Lé! 6:30p; Animate Objects Physical Theater “Bounce Theory”; Deep Surface; South Beach Chamber Ensemble with La Guardia, Name Brand, Etagweyo Vincent Onokurte, Shri and Carlos Pintado; Toni Dove’s “Spectropia”; J-Walt’s Spontaneous Fantasia; Tomas Loewy: A Loewy Year; SoBe Arts “Tunes & Toons” 5:30a
Ocean Drive Mass Ensemble Stage; MASS Ensemble 7:30; MASS Ensemble 10:30; MASS Ensemble 2:30; MASS Ensemble
Ocean Drive Showground; Industrial Teatrera “Rojo” 6:30; The Dream Engine “Heliosphere”; Rainbow Circus presents “Dreamicus” 8:45; “Acts of Purpose” 10:30; Amy Alvarado 11:30; The Miami Symphony Orchestra 12:30; The Dream Engine “Heliosphere”; ROCK THE WORLD featuring DJ Maximus 3000 and Tania Mashay 1:30a-5:30a
Ocean Drive Between 7th + 8th Streets; Whole Foods South Beach Breakfast
Tequila Chicas; Deaf Poets
The Betsy South Beach; The John Lennon Educational Tour Bus & Rockarchive Exhibit
Cavalier Hotel; Belly Dance; Residence DJs
Art Deco Welcome Center; Art Deco Walking Tours; Erté: Designs of the Debonair & Bienal Miami + Beach
Clevelander; The Sound of Art by Ico Manzanero y Su Revulu
Jewish Museum Of Florida; Free admission to the Museum
Wolfsonian-FIU; Free admission to the galleries; FLEA Ensemble
Anglers Boutique Resort; Miami Jazz Project featuring Arthur Barron, with Felix Gomez, Marcel Salas and Oscar Salas
South Beach Languages; Multicultural Talent Contest; Afin-k-o
Keirin Cycles; Macaframa Screening; 80’s Joe’s Home Movies; “Tron” Screening; DJ Ryan Evans
Nikki Beach; What Women Want

Thank you for using Soul Of Miami!
Share: