Miami DWNTWN Art Days 9/19/14-9/21/14

soulofmiamifeatured
Miami DWNTWN Art Days
September 19-21, All Day
dwntwnartdays Downtown Miami
Website
Facebook

Art Days is designed to bring together and promote the cultural community, in addition to facilitating and incentivizing art exhibitions and other cultural activities. In its third year, Art Days, supported by the Miami Downtown Development Authority (DDA), continues to provide free inspiring art activities across the Downtown cultural landscape. Working in partnership with a variety of arts and culture institutions, organizations and artists, Art Days is a three-day cultural exploration that incorporates countless free events and exhibitions for the community to experience and enjoy. Art Days offers something for everyone from family activities, panel discussions, international exhibitions, bike tours, walking tours and so much more!

Art Days is comprised of three components:
The Hub
located at MCAD, 100 NE 1st Ave, Miami, FL 33132
The “hub” is the epicenter for information on Art Days. In 2013 over 130 events took place around Downtown Miami, so it’s worthwhile to take a moment and set an itinerary to make the most out of the weekend!
The hub is the place to…
…find someone to help you navigate through the vast amount of things to do.
…start most walking and bike tours.
…be creative and paint your own unique t-shirt.
…hang out and connect with your friends on social media.
…find people to welcome you to Downtown Miami.

The Fringe
The “Fringe” is a set of curated activations of Downtown Miami in the form of visual and performance art projects. The visual art projects are commissioned, site-specific public art installations, curated by a specialist contemporary art curator Amanda Sanfilippo, and located within a one-mile radius around the Hub for easy walkability. This year’s Fringe has been initiated in partnership with Miami Dade County’s Art in Public Places.

The Events
Throughout the three day weekend, over 60 different art organizations, culture organizations, non-profits and artists activate their spaces with exhibitions, performances, cocktails meet and greet, art talks, panels and more. New for 2014 is an increased family friendly programming and children activities to accommodate the growing number of families living in Downtown.
Realizing the lack of performing arts in last year’s mix of events, the Miami DDA, in collaboration with the Olympia Theatre, is debuting a series of performance pieces in public areas and venues all around Downtown
As a guideline, here is a schedule for the weekend:
Thursday: Media/VIP Preview of the Fringe and Art Days
Friday: School tours/ Exhibitions openings/ post -work cocktail activities
Saturday: Museum day; art tours and exhibitions
Sunday: Cultural activities/bike tours

Click More for the Full List of Events

Friday Daytime Events
12:00am – 11:50pm – Exhibitions – Shangri La – Loren Santiesteban – Museum Park Metromover Station – 600 NE 2 Ave
07:00am – 08:00pm – Exhibitions – The Diorama Project – TILIArts / A Tilia Venture – Historic Alfred I. DuPont Building – 169 E Flagler St
07:00am – 08:00pm – Exhibitions – Text Messages – TILIArts / A Tilia Venture – Historic Alfred I. DuPont Building – 169 E Flagler St
09:00am Р09:00pm РExhibitions РExodus: Alternative Documents РCentro Cultural Espa̱ol РCentro Cultural Espa̱ol Р1490 Biscayne Blvd
10:00am – 06:00pm – Children Event – Miami Children’s Museum Art Days Extravaganza – Miami Children’s Museum – Miami Children’s Museum – 980 MacArthur Cswy
10:00am – 05:00pm – Exhibitions – American Sabor: Latinos in U.S. Popular Music – HistoryMiami – HistoryMiami – 101 W Flagler St
10:00am – 06:00pm – Exhibitions – Giants In The City – Giants In The City – Bayfront Park – 301 Biscayne Blvd
10:00am Р06:00pm РExhibitions РBeatriz Milhazes: Jardim Bot̢nico Exhibition РP̩rez Art Museum Miami РP̩rez Art Museum Miami Р1103 Biscayne Blvd
10:00am – 09:00pm – Exhibitions – Diaspora – Latin American Art Pavilion – Miami Dream Properties – 2001 Biscaynce Blvd, Suite 113
10:00am Р11:00am РTours & Activities РGuided Tour: Stroll Through Museum park РT. Wheeler Castillo РP̩rez Art Museum Miami Р1103 Biscayne Blvd
11:00am – 05:00pm – Be Creative – Frost Science Maker Space – Patricia & Philip Frost Museum of Science – Knight Arts Plaza – 1103 Biscayne Blvd
11:00am – 10:00pm – Exhibitions – Primary presents New Works from Autumn Casey “Agalma” – Primary Projects – Primary Projects – 151 NE 7 St
11:00am – 06:00pm – Exhibitions – Fall Group Exhibition – Avant Gallery – Avant Gallery – 270 Biscayne Blvd Way
11:00am – 08:00pm – Exhibitions – Art Al Fresco – DowntownMiami.com – Mary Brickell Village – 900 S Miami Ave
11:00am – 08:00pm – Exhibitions – World Tour Barcelona – Nina Torres Fine Art Gallery – Nina Torres Fine Art Gallery – 1800 N Bayshore Dr
11:00am – 12:00pm – Film Screening – Invader Invades the Olympia – Olympia Theater at Gusman Center – Olympia Theater at Gusman Center – 174 E Flagler St
11:00am Р11:45am РTours РArchitecture Tour РP̩rez Art Museum Miami РP̩rez Art Museum Miami Р1103 Biscayne Blvd
11:00am – 12:00pm – Tours – Guided Gallery Tours – HistoryMiami – HistoryMiami – 101 W Flagler St
11:30am Р12:15pm РTours РBeatriz Milhazes: Jardim Botanico Tour РP̩rez Art Museum Miami РP̩rez Art Museum Miami Р1103 Biscayne Blvd
12:00pm – 05:00pm – Exhibitions – Once Upon an Island by Margarita Cano (Habia Una Vez Una Isla) – MDC Galleries of Art + Design – MDC Wolfson Campus, Centre Gallery, 3rd Floor – 300 NE 2 Ave
12:00pm – 05:00pm – Exhibitions – Sean Townley – Michael Jon Gallery – DWNTWN Art House – 100 NE 11 St
12:00pm – 06:00pm – Exhibitions – All About Warhol – CU-1 Gallery – CU-1 Gallery – 117 NE 1 Ave
12:00pm – 08:00pm – Exhibitions – “Fleeting Imaginaries” – Cisneros Fontanals Art Foundation (CIFO) – Cisneros Fontanals Art Foundation (CIFO) – 1018 N Miami Ave
12:00pm – 01:00pm – Tours – Balcony to Basement Tour of the Historic Olympia Theater – Olympia Theater at Gusman Center – Olympia Theater at Gusman Center – 174 E Flagler St
01:00pm – 02:00pm – Film Screening – Invader Invades the Olympia – Olympia Theater at Gusman Center – Olympia Theater at Gusman Center – 174 E Flagler St
02:00pm – 04:30pm – Be Creative – Print Workshop – Christopher Carter/Studios – Christopher Carter Studios – 1455 N Miami Ave
02:00pm – 04:00pm – Exhibitions – Odilia Mezquia – DowntownMiami.com – Downtown Brickell Visitor Center – 900 S Miami Ave
02:00pm – 03:00pm – Tours – Guided Gallery Tours – HistoryMiami – HistoryMiami – 101 W Flagler St
02:00pm – 03:00pm – Tours – Balcony to Basement Tour of the Historic Olympia Theater – Olympia Theater at Gusman Center – Olympia Theater at Gusman Center – 174 E Flagler St
02:00pm – 08:00pm – Tours – Downtown Miami Gallery Night – Urban Tour Host – Various venues – Flagler St, SE 1st St., SE 2nd Ave
02:30pm Р03:15pm РTours РBeatriz Milhazes: Jardim Botanico Tour РP̩rez Art Museum Miami РP̩rez Art Museum Miami Р1103 Biscayne Blvd
04:00pm – 08:00pm – Be Creative – Community Mural – Artisan Lounge – Artisan Lounge – 500 NE 1 Ave
04:00pm – 08:00pm – Performances – Lively Steps – Miami Center for Architecture & Design – Miami Center for Architecture & Design – 100 NE 1 Ave
04:00pm – 05:00pm – Tours – Guided Gallery Tours – HistoryMiami – HistoryMiami – 101 W Flagler St
04:00pm – 06:00pm – Tours – Gallery Tour – Nina Torres Fine Art Gallery – Nina Torres Fine Art Gallery – 1800 N Bayshore Dr

Friday Evening Events
05:30pm – 08:00pm – Exhibitions – Unexpected 10 Opening Reception – New World School of the Arts – New World School of the Arts – 25 NE 2 St
05:30pm – 07:30pm – Festivity – Get Happy! – DowntownMiami.com – Mary Brickell Village – 900 S Miami Ave
05:30pm – 08:00pm – Festivity – Creative Happy Hour to Kick Off Art Days – Arts & Business Council – Miami Center for Architecture & Design – 100 NE 1 Ave
05:30pm – 06:30pm – Tours & Activities – Guided Tour: Galleries – T. Wheeler Castillo – Dimensions Variable @ DWNTWN Art House – 100 NE 11 St
06:00pm – 09:00pm – Festivity – I Love Lucy® Cocktail Hour – Adrienne Arsht Center – Adrienne Arsht Center – 1300 Biscayne Blvd
06:00pm – 09:00pm – Exhibitions – Gallery Reception for the exhibition, “Do You Hear What I Hear?” – Artisan Lounge – Artisan Lounge – 501 NE 1 Ave
06:00pm – 09:00pm – Exhibitions – The Exile Experience: Journey to Freedom – MDC Museum of Art + Design – Freedom Tower at Miami Dade College, 1st Floor – 600 Biscayne Blvd
06:00pm – 09:00pm – Exhibitions – The Legacy of the Cuban Cultural Diaspora – MDC Museum of Art + Design – Freedom Tower at Miami Dade College, 1st Floor – 600 Biscayne Blvd
06:00pm – 09:00pm – Exhibitions – swing/SPACE/miami by Asser Saint-Val – MDC Museum of Art + Design – MDC Museum of Art + Design, Alumni Gallery – 600 Biscayne Blvd
06:00pm – 09:00pm – Exhibitions – LEBO POPS UP – MDC Museum of Art + Design – MDC Museum of Art + Design, Collection Gallery – 600 Biscayne Blvd
06:00pm – 12:00am – Festivity – 3rd Annual Art Days Celebration – McCormick Place Miami – McCormick Place Miami – 111 SW 3 St
06:00pm – 09:00pm – Festivity – Side By Side: MDCulture Stands As One – MDC Culture – Freedom Tower at Miami Dade College – 600 Biscayne Blvd
06:00pm – 10:00pm – Film Screening – The Drive In Studio – Christopher Carter/Studios – Christopher Carter Studios – 1455 N Miami Ave
06:00pm – 07:00pm – Performances – Live Performance – Nina Torres Fine Art Gallery – Nina Torres Fine Art Gallery – 1800 N Bayshore Dr
07:00pm – Late – Live Performance – PALO! – MDC Live Arts – Freedom Tower at Miami Dade College – 600 Biscayne Blvd
07:00pm Р08:30pm РPerformances РM̼sica y Aparte РCentro Cultural Espa̱ol РCentro Cultural Espa̱ol Р1490 Biscayne Blvd
08:00pm – 01:00am – Performances – Microtheater, “De Vuelta…” – Centro Cultural Español – Centro Cultural Español – 1490 Biscayne Blvd

Saturday Daytime Events
12:00am – 11:59pm – Exhibitions – Shangri La – Loren Santiesteban – Museum Park Metromover Station – 600 NE 2 Ave
07:00am – 08:00pm – Exhibitions – The Diorama Project – TILIArts / A Tilia Venture – Historic Alfred I. DuPont Building – 169 E Flagler St
07:00am – 08:00pm – Exhibitions – Text Messages – TILIArts / A Tilia Venture – Historic Alfred I. DuPont Building – 169 E Flagler St
09:00am – 05:00pm – Be Creative – The Art Hackathon – The LAB Miami & National YoungArts Foundation – National YoungArts Foundation – 2100 Biscayne Blvd
10:00am – 03:00pm – Be Creative – Comic Art Workshop: Draw and Print! – Turn-Based Press/Kathleen Hudspeth and Tom Hart – DWNTWN Art House – 100 NE 11 St
10:00am – 06:00pm – Children Event – Miami Children’s Museum Arts Days Extravaganza – Miami Children’s Museum – Miami Children’s Museum – 980 MacArthur Cswy
10:00am – 05:00pm – Exhibitions – American Sabor: Latinos in U.S. Popular Music – HistoryMiami – HistoryMiami – 101 W Flagler St
10:00am – 06:00pm – Exhibitions – Giants In The City – Giants In The City – Bayfront Park – 301 Biscayne Blvd
10:00am Р06:00pm РExhibitions РBeatriz Milhazes: Jardim Bot̢nico Exhibition РP̩rez Art Museum Miami РP̩rez Art Museum Miami Р1103 Biscayne Blvd
10:00am – 09:00pm – Exhibitions – Diaspora – Latin American Art Pavilion – Miami Dream Properties – 2001 Biscaynce Blvd, Suite 113
10:00am – 06:00pm – Festivity – City Magic Bazaar – TM Sisters – DWNTWN Art House – 100 NE 11 St
10:00am – 11:00am – Tours – Balcony to Basement Tour of the Historic Olympia Theater – Olympia Theater at Gusman Center – Olympia Theater at Gusman Center – 174 E Flagler St
10:00am – 12:00pm – Tours – Historic Architecture Walking tour – Miami Center for Architecture & Design – Miami Center for Architecture & Design – 100 NE 1 Ave
11:00am – 05:00pm – Be Creative – Frost Science Maker Space – Patricia & Philip Frost Museum of Science – Knight Arts Plaza – 1103 Biscayne Blvd
11:00am – 10:00pm – Exhibitions – Primary presents New Works from Autumn Casey “Agalma” – Primary Projects – Primary Projects – 151 NE 7 St
11:00am – 04:00pm – Exhibitions – “Do You Hear What I Hear?” exhibition – Artisan Lounge – Artisan Lounge – 501 NE 1 Ave
11:00am – 06:00pm – Exhibitions – Fall Group Exhibition – Avant Gallery – Avant Gallery – 270 Biscayne Blvd Way
11:00am – 08:00pm – Exhibitions – Shifting Nature: The Lighting Room – BFI – DWNTWN ArtHouse – 100 NE 11 St
11:00am – 08:00pm – Exhibitions – Plot – Dimensions Variable – DWNTWN Art House – 100 NE 11 St
11:00am – 08:00pm – Exhibitions – Art Al Fresco – DowntownMiami.com – Mary Brickell Village – 900 S Miami Ave
11:00am – 12:00pm – Film Screening – Invader Invades the Olympia – Olympia Theater at Gusman Center – Olympia Theater at Gusman Center – 174 E Flagler St
11:00am – 12:30pm – Performances – Music at Fellowship Hall – Artisan Lounge/Christ Fellowship – Fellowship Hall at Christ Fellowship – 500 NE 1 Ave
11:00am – 12:00pm – Tours – Guided Gallery Tours – HistoryMiami – HistoryMiami – 101 W Flagler St
11:30am Р12:15pm РTours РBeatriz Milhazes: Jardim Botanico Tour РP̩rez Art Museum Miami РP̩rez Art Museum Miami Р1103 Biscayne Blvd
12:00pm – 04:00pm – Be Creative – Community Mural – Artisan Lounge – Artisan Lounge – 500 NE 1 Ave
12:00pm – 06:00pm – Be Creative – GOGO MOAD: Pop Up Kids Programs at MDC MOAD – MDC Museum of Art + Design – Freedom Tower at Miami Dade College, 1st Floor – 600 Biscayne Blvd
12:00pm – 05:00pm – Exhibitions – Once Upon an Island by Margarita Cano (Habia Una Vez Una Isla) – MDC Galleries of Art + Design – MDC Wolfson Campus, Centre Gallery, 3rd Floor – 300 NE 2 Ave
12:00pm – 06:00pm – Exhibitions – All About Warhol – CU-1 Gallery – CU-1 Gallery – 117 NE 1 Ave
12:00pm Р07:00pm РExhibitions РExodus: Alternative Documents РCentro Cultural Espa̱ol РCentro Cultural Espa̱ol Р1490 Biscayne Blvd
12:00pm – 08:00pm – Exhibitions – “Fleeting Imaginaries” – Cisneros Fontanals Art Foundation (CIFO) – Cisneros Fontanals Art Foundation (CIFO) – 1018 N Miami Ave
12:00pm – 08:00pm – Exhibitions – The Exile Experience: Journey to Freedom – MDC Museum of Art + Design – Freedom Tower at Miami Dade College, 1st Floor – 600 Biscayne Blvd
12:00pm – 08:00pm – Exhibitions – The Legacy of the Cuban Cultural Diaspora – MDC Museum of Art + Design – Freedom Tower at Miami Dade College, 1st Floor – 600 Biscayne Blvd
12:00pm – 08:00pm – Exhibitions – swing/SPACE/miami by Asser Saint-Val – MDC Museum of Art + Design – MDC Museum of Art + Design, Alumni Gallery – 600 Biscayne Blvd
12:00pm – 08:00pm – Exhibitions – Work/Work – MDC Museum of Art + Design – MDC Museum of Art + Design, Main Galleries – 600 Biscayne Blvd
12:00pm – 08:00pm – Exhibitions – Sean Townley – Michael Jon Gallery – DWNTWN Art House – 100 NE 11 St
12:00pm – 08:00pm – Exhibitions – World Tour Barcelona – Nina Torres Fine Art Gallery – Nina Torres Fine Art Gallery – 1800 N Bayshore Dr
12:00pm – 09:00pm – Film Screening – The Drive In Studio – Christopher Carter/Studios – Christopher Carter Studios – 1455 N Miami Ave
12:00pm – 01:00pm – Tours – Balcony to Basement Tour of the Historic Olympia Theater – Olympia Theater at Gusman Center – Olympia Theater at Gusman Center – 174 E Flagler St
01:00pm Р04:00pm РChildren Event РBold Botanicals: Family Art-Making РP̩rez Art Museum Miami РP̩rez Art Museum Miami Р1103 Biscayne Blvd
01:00pm – 05:00pm – Exhibitions – Open Studios – McCormick Place Miami – McCormick Place Miami – 111 SW 3 St
01:00pm – 02:00pm – Film Screening – Invader Invades the Olympia – Olympia Theater at Gusman Center – Olympia Theater at Gusman Center – 174 E Flagler St
02:00pm – 04:00pm – Be Creative – Family Art Activity – HistoryMiami – HistoryMiami – 101 W Flagler St
02:00pm – 04:00pm – Be Creative – Drawing Class by Emerson Calderon – Miami DDA / Emerson Calderon – Miami Center for Architecture & Design – 100 NE 1 Ave
02:00pm – 04:30pm – Be Creative – Print Workshop – Christopher Carter/Studios – Christopher Carter Studios – 1455 N Miami Ave
02:00pm – 04:00pm – Exhibitions – Odilia Mezquia – DowntownMiami.com – Downtown Brickell Visitor Center – 900 S Miami Ave
02:00pm Р03:00pm РTalks РArtist Talk with Beatriz Milhazes РP̩rez Art Museum Miami РP̩rez Art Museum Miami Р1103 Biscayne Blvd
02:00pm – 03:00pm – Tours – Art Collection Guided Tours – Hampton Inn Hotel – Hampton Inn Hotel – 50 SW 12 St
02:00pm – 03:00pm – Tours – Guided Gallery Tours – HistoryMiami – HistoryMiami – 101 W Flagler St
02:00pm – 03:00pm – Tours – Balcony to Basement Tour of the Historic Olympia Theater – Olympia Theater at Gusman Center – Olympia Theater at Gusman Center – 174 E Flagler St
02:00pm – 04:00pm – Tours – Progressive Studio Tour – Artisan Lounge – Artisan Lounge – 501 NE 1 Ave
02:30pm Р03:15pm РTours РOverview Galleries Tour РP̩rez Art Museum Miami РP̩rez Art Museum Miami Р1103 Biscayne Blvd
04:00pm – 06:00pm – Be Creative – First Draft: A Literary Social – The Center for Literature and Theatre @ MDC – MDC Museum of Art + Design, 2nd Floor – 600 Biscayne Blvd
04:00pm – 05:30pm – Performances – Music at Fellowship Hall – Artisan Lounge/Miami Jazz & Film Society – Fellowship Hall at Christ Fellowship – 500 NE 1 Ave
04:00pm – 06:00pm – Performances – History on Wheels – Frontyard Theatre Collective – HistoryMiami – 101 W Flagler St
04:00pm – 05:00pm – Tours – Guided Gallery Tours – HistoryMiami – HistoryMiami – 101 W Flagler St
04:00pm – 06:00pm – Tours – Gallery Tour – Nina Torres Fine Art Gallery – Nina Torres Fine Art Gallery – 1800 N Bayshore Dr
04:00pm – 07:00pm – Tours – Art Days BEACHEDMiami Bike Tour – BeachedMiami – Cisneros Fontanals Art Foundation (CIFO) – 1018 N Miami Ave

Saturday Evening Events
05:30pm – 11:00pm – Performances – Downtown Art House & Other Electricities present Bobby Flan, Dim Past, FSIK – DWNTWN Art House – 100 NE 11 St
06:00pm – 07:00pm – Performances – Live Performance – Nina Torres Fine Art Gallery – Nina Torres Fine Art Gallery – 1800 N Bayshore Dr
06:00pm – 07:30pm – Talks – Lecture: Objects of Abstraction. The works of Antonieta Sosa by Juan Ledezma – Cisneros Fontanals Art Foundation (CIFO) – Cisneros Fontanals Art Foundation (CIFO) – 1018 N Miami Ave
07:00pm – 11:00pm – Exhibitions – Tell It to My Face – Turn-Based Press/Kathleen Hudspeth and Tom Hart – DWNTWN Art House – 100 NE 11 St
08:00pm – 01:00am – Performances – Microtheater, “De Vuelta…” – Centro Cultural Español – Centro Cultural Español – 1490 Biscayne Blvd
08:00pm – 10:00pm – Performances – Illuminations – Magnus Sodamin – PrimaryProjects – 151 NE 7 St
08:00pm – 09:00pm – Talks – Centennial: Cundo Bermudez – DowntownMiami.com – Museum Park – 1075 Biscayne Blvd

Sunday Daytime Events
12:00am – 11:59pm – Exhibitions – Shangri La – Loren Santiesteban – Museum Park Metromover Station – 600 NE 2 Ave
07:00am – 08:00pm – Exhibitions – The Diorama Project – TILIArts / A Tilia Venture – Historic Alfred I. DuPont Building – 169 E Flagler St
07:00am – 08:00pm – Exhibitions – Text Messages – TILIArts / A Tilia Venture – Historic Alfred I. DuPont Building – 169 E Flagler St
08:45am – – Tours – Bike Miami-Dade’s Cultural Trail – Miami Dade County, Community Image | Bike 305 – Brickell Station (metrorail) – 111 NW 1 St
09:00am – 05:00pm – Be Creative – The Art Hackathon – The LAB Miami & National YoungArts Foundation – National YoungArts Foundation – 2100 Biscayne Blvd
10:00am – 06:00pm – Children Event – Miami Children’s Museum Arts Days Extravaganza – Miami Children’s Museum – Miami Children’s Museum – 980 MacArthur Cswy
10:00am – 04:00pm – Exhibitions – “Fleeting Imaginaries” – Cisneros Fontanals Art Foundation (CIFO) – Cisneros Fontanals Art Foundation (CIFO) – 1018 N Miami Ave
10:00am – 06:00pm – Exhibitions – Giants In The City – Giants In The City – Bayfront Park – 301 Biscayne Blvd
10:00am – 06:00pm – Exhibitions – Diaspora – Latin American Art Pavilion – Miami Dream Properties – 2001 Biscaynce Blvd, Suite 113
10:00am Р06:00pm РExhibitions РBeatriz Milhazes: Jardim Bot̢nico Exhibition РP̩rez Art Museum Miami РP̩rez Art Museum Miami Р1103 Biscayne Blvd
10:00am – 06:00pm – Festivity – City Magic Bazaar – TM Sisters – DWNTWN Art House – 100 NE 11 St
10:00am – 11:00am – Tours – Balcony to Basement Tour of the Historic Olympia Theater – Olympia Theater at Gusman Center – Olympia Theater at Gusman Center – 174 E Flagler St
11:00am – 01:00pm – Be Creative – Drawing Class by Emerson Calderon – Miami DDA / Emerson Calderon – Miami Center for Architecture & Design – 100 NE 1 Ave
11:00am – 05:00pm – Be Creative – Frost Science Maker Space – Patricia & Philip Frost Museum of Science – Knight Arts Plaza – 1103 Biscayne Blvd
11:00am – 02:00pm – Exhibitions – Shifting Nature: The Lighting Room – BFI – DWNTWN ArtHouse – 100 NE 11 St
11:00am – 02:00pm – Exhibitions – Plot – Dimensions Variable – DWNTWN Art House – 100 NE 11 St
11:00am – 02:00pm – Exhibitions – Tell It to My Face – Turn-Based Press/Kathleen Hudspeth and Tom Hart – DWNTWN Art House – 100 NE 11 St
11:00am – 06:00pm – Exhibitions – Fall Group Exhibition – Avant Gallery – Avant Gallery – 270 Biscayne Blvd Way
11:00am – 12:00pm – Film Screening – Invader Invades the Olympia – Olympia Theater at Gusman Center – Olympia Theater at Gusman Center – 174 E Flagler St
11:00am Р11:45am РTours РBeatriz Milhazes: Jardim Botanico Tour РP̩rez Art Museum Miami РP̩rez Art Museum Miami Р1103 Biscayne Blvd
11:00am – 12:00pm – Tours – Guided Gallery Tours – HistoryMiami – HistoryMiami – 101 W Flagler St
11:00am – 12:30pm – Workshop – WordPress Workshop for Artists – Tropicult – Miami Center for Architecture & Design – 99 NE 1 Ave
11:30am Р12:15pm РTours РArchitecture Tour РP̩rez Art Museum Miami РP̩rez Art Museum Miami Р1103 Biscayne Blvd
12:00pm – 05:00pm – Exhibitions – Art Al Fresco – DowntownMiami.com – Mary Brickell Village – 900 S Miami Ave
12:00pm – 05:00pm – Exhibitions – American Sabor: Latinos in U.S. Popular Music – HistoryMiami – HistoryMiami – 101 W Flagler St
12:00pm – 05:00pm – Exhibitions – Once Upon an Island by Margarita Cano (Habia Una Vez Una Isla) – MDC Galleries of Art + Design – MDC Wolfson Campus, Centre Gallery, 3rd Floor – 300 NE 2 Ave
12:00pm – 05:00pm – Exhibitions – Sean Townley – Michael Jon Gallery – DWNTWN Art House – 100 NE 11 St
12:00pm – 05:00pm – Exhibitions – Primary presents New Works from Autumn Casey “Agalma” – Primary Projects – Primary Projects – 151 NE 7 St
12:00pm – 06:00pm – Exhibitions – All About Warhol – CU-1 Gallery – CU-1 Gallery – 117 NE 1 Ave
12:00pm – 06:30pm – Exhibitions – “Do You Hear What I Hear?” exhibition – Artisan Lounge – Artisan Lounge – 501 NE 1 Ave
12:00pm – 08:00pm – Exhibitions – The Exile Experience: Journey to Freedom – MDC Museum of Art + Design – Freedom Tower at Miami Dade College, 1st Floor – 600 Biscayne Blvd
12:00pm – 08:00pm – Exhibitions – The Legacy of the Cuban Cultural Diaspora – MDC Museum of Art + Design – Freedom Tower at Miami Dade College, 1st Floor – 600 Biscayne Blvd
12:00pm – 08:00pm – Exhibitions – swing/SPACE/miami by Asser Saint-Val – MDC Museum of Art + Design – MDC Museum of Art + Design, Alumni Gallery – 600 Biscayne Blvd
12:00pm – 08:00pm – Exhibitions – Work/Work – MDC Museum of Art + Design – MDC Museum of Art + Design, Main Galleries – 600 Biscayne Blvd
12:00pm – 01:00pm – Tours – Balcony to Basement Tour of the Historic Olympia Theater – Olympia Theater at Gusman Center – Olympia Theater at Gusman Center – 174 E Flagler St
12:00pm – 12:45pm – Tours – Tour the “Tower”: History + Art – MDC Museum of Art + Design – Freedom Tower at Miami Dade College – 600 Biscayne Blvd
12:00pm – 01:00pm – Tours & Activities – Guided Tour: Site-Specific – T. Wheeler Castillo – Stephen P. Clark Government Center – 111 NW 1 St
01:00pm – 05:00pm – Exhibitions – Open Studios – McCormick Place Miami – McCormick Place Miami – 111 SW 3 St
01:00pm – 02:00pm – Film Screening – Invader Invades the Olympia – Olympia Theater at Gusman Center – Olympia Theater at Gusman Center – 174 E Flagler St
01:00pm – 01:45pm – Tours – Tour the “Tower”: History + Art – MDC Museum of Art + Design – Freedom Tower at Miami Dade College – 600 Biscayne Blvd
02:00pm – 04:00pm – Be Creative – Family Art Activity – HistoryMiami – HistoryMiami – 101 W Flagler St
02:00pm – 06:00pm – Be Creative – Community Mural – Artisan Lounge – Artisan Lounge – 501 NE 1 Ave
02:00pm – 04:00pm – Exhibitions – Odilia Mezquia – DowntownMiami.com – Downtown Brickell Visitor Center – 900 S Miami Ave
02:00pm – 02:45pm – Tours – Tour the “Tower”: History + Art – MDC Museum of Art + Design – Freedom Tower at Miami Dade College – 600 Biscayne Blvd
02:00pm – 03:00pm – Tours – Art Collection Guided Tours – Hampton Inn Hotel – Hampton Inn Hotel – 50 SW 12 St
02:00pm – 03:00pm – Tours – Guided Gallery Tours – HistoryMiami – HistoryMiami – 101 W Flagler St
02:00pm – 03:00pm – Tours – Balcony to Basement Tour of the Historic Olympia Theater – Olympia Theater at Gusman Center – Olympia Theater at Gusman Center – 174 E Flagler St
02:00pm – 03:00pm – Tours – Guided Tour: Miami-Dade Cultural Center – T. Wheeler Castillo – Cacique’s Corner – 112 W Flagler St
02:00pm – 04:00pm – Tours – Progressive Studio Tour – Artisan Lounge – Artisan Lounge – 501 NE 1 Ave
02:30pm Р03:15pm РTours РBeatriz Milhazes: Jardim Botanico Tour РP̩rez Art Museum Miami РP̩rez Art Museum Miami Р1103 Biscayne Blvd
03:00pm – 03:45pm – Tours – Tour the “Tower”: History + Art – MDC Museum of Art + Design – Freedom Tower at Miami Dade College – 600 Biscayne Blvd
04:00pm – 08:00pm – Exhibitions – World Tour Barcelona – Nina Torres Fine Art Gallery – Nina Torres Fine Art Gallery – 1800 N Bayshore Dr
04:00pm – 06:00pm – Performances – History on Wheels – Frontyard Theatre Collective – HistoryMiami – 101 W Flagler St
04:00pm – 04:45pm – Tours – Tour the “Tower”: History + Art – MDC Museum of Art + Design – Freedom Tower at Miami Dade College – 600 Biscayne Blvd
04:00pm – 05:00pm – Tours – Guided Gallery Tours – HistoryMiami – HistoryMiami – 101 W Flagler St
04:00pm – 06:00pm – Tours – Gallery Tour – Nina Torres Fine Art Gallery – Nina Torres Fine Art Gallery – 1800 N Bayshore Dr
05:00pm – 05:45pm – Tours – Tour the “Tower”: History + Art – MDC Museum of Art + Design – Freedom Tower at Miami Dade College – 600 Biscayne Blvd

Sunday Evening Events
06:00pm – 07:00pm – Performances – Live Performance – Nina Torres Fine Art Gallery – Nina Torres Fine Art Gallery – 1800 N Bayshore Dr
07:00pm – 10:00pm – Performances – Microtheater, “De Vuelta…” – Centro Cultural Español – Centro Cultural Español – 1490 Biscayne Blvd
07:00pm – 08:30pm – Performances – CF After Dark – Artisan Lounge/Christ Fellowship – Fellowship Hall at Christ Fellowship – 500 NE 1 Ave

dwntwnartdaysbanner

Thank you for using Soul Of Miami!
Share: