April Upstairs at Van Dyke Music Calendar

April 2011
Van Dyke
www.thevandykecafe.com

1- Randy Singer’s “airplay”
New visions in Jazz and Pop

2- RHYTHM & BLUES SERIES
Ike & Val Woods Revue
Soul & Blues Revue

3- LA NUEVA ONDA LATINA POP MUSIC SERIES
Hosted by Adrian Guerra in showcasing the finest featuring the finest in Latin rock and pop

4- Jacob Jeffries
Vocals, piano-popster

5- WOMEN SING FOR WOMEN
Female singer/songwriters presented by Hope Sings for Sustainatopia, featuring Michelle Forman, Omine Eager, Jill Hartmann and Angela Laino

6- NU SOUL SUNDAY SERIES
CAT SHELL
A seductive Jazz/Pop sound songstress

7- NICOLE HENRY
Top 10 Billboard Jazz Vocalist

8- LATIN JAZZ & PERCUSSION SERIES
A-Rhythmetic Production Presents Sammy Figueroa and The Latin Jazz Explo

9- Frank Ward Band
Featuring award winning vocalist ARTIST OF THE MONTH NICOLE HART

10- LATIN JAZZ & PERCUSSION SERIES
A-Rhythmetic Production Presents Sammy Figueroa and The Latin Jazz Explosion

11- THE VAN DYKE VOICES
SoFlo’s hottest Jazz vocalists hosted by Bebob and Gecko. featuring WENDY PEDERSON. Wendy can shake the rafters or break your heart

12- COCO ROUZIER
Straight-ahead swinging Jazz with a delicious blend of Old-school Soul

13- KENIA
World renowned Brazilian Jazz vocalist, special guest appearance by Antonio Adolfo..

14- KCC PRODUCTION JAZZ NIGHT SERIES
TROY ROBERTS’ NU-JIVE
Hard swinging straight-ahead Jazz

15- MATT FARR BAND
Piano and vocalist ( Elton John, Billy Joel) and original

16- HOT HAVANA NIGHTS
KCC Productions Presents
DESKARGA JAM BAND
Timba meets Latin Jazz

17- CUBAN MUSIC SERIES
CONJUNTO PROGRESO
Grammy nominated Cuban sin and descarga cubanas

18- FENEIVA
Featuring Fabian Hernandez fusion of Soulful World melodies.

19- Ricky Williams
Soulful Funk Blues, Jazz keyboards vocals

20- GARY KELLER AND TROY ROBERTS QUARTET
Featuring Emmet Cohne, Organ and Daniel Susnjar, drums. A fresh take on the age old ” the classic twin tenor format”

21- KCC PRODUCTION JAZZ NIGHT SERIES
THE TONY MADRUGA ENSEMBLE
Teenage pianist comes to Van Dyke fresh from White House and Grammy-awards performances

22- Lanzallamas!
Afro-Latin-America world beat mezcla

23- Bobby Stringer
Extraordinary Soul Motown & R&B

24- SONGWRITER NIGHTS SERIES
MIAMI MUSIC AUTHORITY Presents ” Music Industry Night” Hosted by Jason Klein and Randy Singer, special guest Jorge Villamizar ( formaly of Bacilos)

25- UNDER THE COVERS TRIBUTE SERIES
Beatles vs The Stones Featuring their best songs performed by Jim Camacho, Fernando Perdomo, Dave Jacobs, Oscar Ferrer and special guests

26- XARAH
Singer/songwriter/pianist

27- HILARY
Sultry songwriter sings Pop Rock and Jazz

28- KCC PRODUCTION PRESENTS
THE ANDREW ATKINSON QUARTET
Andrew Atkinson can play just about anything, and play it all with gusto

29 ROSE MAX BAND
Brazilian Samba Party featuring Rosemax and Ramatis

30- MIKE LEVINE BAND
Smooth Jazz feat. Wendy Pedersen.

Thank you for using Soul Of Miami!
Share: