Van Dyke Upstairs Schedule February, 2011

February 2011
Van Dyke Cafe Upstairs
846 Lincoln Road
Miami Beach, FL, 33139
www.thevandykecafe.com

1- SJ, Acoustic songman
2 – Cat Shell, A seductive Jazz/Pop sound songstress sponsored by The Soul Of Miami
3- Nicole Henry, Top 10 Billboard Jazz Vocalist
4- Eversoklever, The sounds of big band Swing Rockability, Ska, Jazz, Latin and Blues
5- Rhythm & Blues Series, Ike & Val Woods Revue, Soul & Blues Revue
6- La Nueva Onda Latina Pop Music Series, Hosted by Adrian Guerra in association with Jake Cavazos entertainment, featuring Vecinos De La v Noche. Rob Elias, Marivana Viscuso, Bellina, Alfredo Matheus Mariadela, Marcela Cardenas
7- Perry Joslin, Smooth Jazz fusion
8- Matt Farr, Performing songs from legendary piano rock artist as well as his own original material
9- Reuben Hoch & Southgrove, Keepin’ the alive with B3 master Ken Burkhart & Guitarist Mitch Farber
10- Kcc Productions Jazz Night Series, The Doug Bickel Quartet, Modern modal Jazz in a style rooted in the traditions of Bebop & Blues.
11- Latin Jazz & Percussion Series, Sammy Figueroa & Latin Jazz Explosion
12- Kcc Productions Jazz Night Series, The Shuffle Demons, A genre bending, highly visually entertaining, funny and best of all, can really play
13- Latin Jazz Series, Oriente, Afro-Cuban Fusion
14- Artist Of The Month, Love & Jazz Valentines Concert, Featuring acclaimed vocalist Michelle Manzo
15- Jean P Jam, Deep roots Reggae
16- Marcel & Beyond The Sun, A contemporary Jazz quartet showcasing Latin, Bebop, Swing rearrangements of Classic Jazz tunes & originals as well as French “chanson” version. Featuring Carolyn Raming
17- Kcc Productions Jazz Night Series, Big Poppa E & The E Band, Best of the Blues
18- Kcc Productions Jazz Night Series, Silvano Monasterios & the Fourth World Ensemble, “Best Jazz Musician in Miami” 2009 Miami New Times
19- Hot Havana Salsa Night Series, KCC Productions Presents, Deskarga Jam Band, Timba meets Latin Jazz
20- Cuban Music Series, Conjunto Progreso, Grammy nominated Cuban son & descargas cubanas
21- Laurence Elder, Inspired blend of Jazz, Rock, Blues & Pop. Singer-songwriter-pianist
23- La Gente Naranja, Eclectic variety of influences that include Rock, Funk, Punk, Hip Hop & electronic music
24- Kcc Productions Jazz Night Seriesm Premiere Washington Band Project Natale, ” Straight ahead Jazz group with a modern sound incorporating all the flovors of Jazz” Creative moco
25- Lanzallamas!, Afro-Latin-America world beat mezcla
26- Bobby Stringer, Extraordinary Soul & RnB
27- Acclaimed Songwriter Nights Series, Hosted by Randy SInger featuing Chris Vincent, Vared Levi, Cheellie Garcia, Thania Sanz, Mitch Clarvit Magda Ortiz, & special guests.
28- Under The Covers Tribute Series, Sigmund Floyd, South Florida’s premier Pink Floyd tribute band.

Thank you for using Soul Of Miami!
Share: